Request for help

Praktické skúsenosti z archívov.
eli
Príspevky: 3
Dátum registrácie: 25 Aug 2022, 19:17
Predkovia z oblasti: 1947 Slovakia Kolárovo Gúta

Hello, my name is Eli and I am from Israel
First of all, if something needs me to check in the archives in Israel, I can help
I'm doing research on my grandmother was born in Czechoslovakia, I'm looking for documents related to the family, can anyone help me, where to start
Details about my grandmother
Maiden Name: Esthe Malka Cohen
Date and Place of Birth: 4/6/1947 Slovakia Kolárovo Gúta
Details about my grandmother's parents
Father:
First Name: Alexander (Eliyahu Shmuel)
Last Name: Cohen
Date of birth: 19/6/1923
Place of birth: Kolarovo Guta, Komarno, Slovakia
Mother
First name: Alica (Bella)
Last Name: Cohen
Date of birth: 9/7/1925
Place of birth: Velky Meder, Komarno, Slovakia
I have the birth certificates of my grandmother's parents and I am attaching them
Thank you
Prílohy
IMG-20220110-WA0006 (1).jpg
IMG-20220110-WA0003 (1).jpg
Palo
Aktívny člen
Aktívny člen
Príspevky: 109
Dátum registrácie: 11 Jan 2017, 08:36
Predkovia z oblasti: Hansen, Hanzen - Schleswig Holstein, Tesáre, Podbrezová. Siegel-Starý Maletín,Mírov. Frirtscher-Studená Loučka. Duschek - C Z - Dub-Kondrac, Nováky, Kamenec p. Vtáčnikom. Košťál - Oponice . M asár - Dolné Vestenice

Hi Eli.
I 'll try to help you. It would be possible to find your ancestors registered in the population census from 1930 and 1940. The census from Veľký Meder is published from both periods, although only names are published from 1940. For the complete letter,(Census 1940) it is necessary to ask the Slovak National Archives. Of course I'm sending you the link. It is quite complicated to search. It is a great advantage that you have birth certificates. In that case, it is easy to calculate the birth year of your great-great-grandparents. And you can find their birth record either on Family search or you have to request a record from the district archive - in this case it is the archive in Komárno. I immediately found the birth of Samuel Kohn on January 27, 1897. I assume that you are registered on FS.

https://www.slovakiana.sk/vyhladavanie? ... ly=disable

https://www.slovakiana.sk/vyhladavanie? ... ly=disable

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... cc=1554443

Best regards
Pavol
jan
Člen
Člen
Príspevky: 70
Dátum registrácie: 23 Mar 2014, 15:59

Kohn Samuel was born on 27.1.1897 in Veľký Meder. He was a leather merchant.
Raáb Matilda was born on 10.12.1896 in Komárno.
They were married on 15.7.1924.
Resource
Kohn Jakub was born on 30.6.1892 in Tomášikovo. He was a grain merchant.
Etela was born on 24.11.1899 in Kolárovo.
They were married on 20.1.1922.
Resource
finnrose
Člen
Člen
Príspevky: 72
Dátum registrácie: 13 Jan 2013, 20:02

Hello,
Kohn Samuel, born 27.01.1897 in Veľký Meder
Father: Kohn Ignaz, born Veľký Meder
Mother: Kraus Berta, born St. Andras
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... at=1411146

finnrose
mano
Veterán
Veterán
Príspevky: 511
Dátum registrácie: 28 Okt 2015, 19:34

Kohn Jakab ,date of birth 30.6.1892 Tomášikovo (Tallós)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903 ... at=1436228
eli
Príspevky: 3
Dátum registrácie: 25 Aug 2022, 19:17
Predkovia z oblasti: 1947 Slovakia Kolárovo Gúta

Thank you very much to everyone, is there a chance to also find some document about my grandmother?
mano
Veterán
Veterán
Príspevky: 511
Dátum registrácie: 28 Okt 2015, 19:34

eli napísal:
26 Aug 2022, 18:06
is there a chance to also find some document about my grandmother?
Hi Eli !
Online ? Unfortunately impossible ..... :( !
Pls. contact the registry office in Kolárovo with your request.
Mrs. Anna Mayer mayer@mestokolarovo.sk will give you information about the procedure :)
Napísať odpoveď